The 19th edition of the Junior League Final Eight is getting closer. The finals of the Under 20 championship will take place in Sestola from the 26th to the 30th of May. The event is organised by the Italian Volleyball League Serie A in collaboration with Anderlini Volleyball School.
Amongst the 8 teams, 4 had qualified after the first phase (Itas Diatec Trentino, M. Roma Volley, Trenkwalder Anderlini Modena and Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo), two after the second phase (CoprAtlantide Piacenza and Stadium Mirandola), and two at the end of the third phase (Sisley Treviso and Marmi Lanza Verona). This gave birth to the following standings:
1 Trento (pt 18)
2 Roma (pt 17)
3 Modena (pt 16)
4 Cuneo (pt 15)
5 Piacenza (Seconda Fase pt 15)
6 Mirandola (Seconda Fase pt 11)
7 Treviso (Set.quot. 1.3889)
8 Verona (Set quot. 1.2609)
The 8 teams will be divided into two groups:
Group G
Itas Diatec Trentino
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo
CoprAtlantide Piacenza
Marmi Lanza Verona
Group H
M. Roma Volley
Trenkwalder Anderlini Modena
Stadium Mirandola
Sisley Treviso
Final Eight schedule
Wednesday 26 May
11.30 (4) Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo – (5) CoprAtlantide Piacenza
15.30 (2) M.Roma Volley – (7) Sisley Treviso
17.30 (1) Itas Diatec Trentino – (8) Marmi Lanza Verona
19.30 (3) Trenkwalder Anderlini Modena – (6) Stadium Mirandola
Thursday 27 May
11.30 (4) Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo – (8) Marmi Lanza Verona
15.30 (2) M.Roma Volley – (6) Stadium Mirandola
17.30 (1) Itas Diatec Trentino – (5) CoprAtlantide Piacenza
19.30 (3) Trenkwalder Anderlini Modena – (7) Sisley Treviso
Friday 28 May
11.30 (5) CoprAtlantide Piacenza – (8) Marmi Lanza Verona
15.30 (2) M.Roma Volley – (3) Trenkwalder Anderlini Modena
17.30 (1) Itas Diatec Trentino – (4) Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo
19.30 (6) Stadium Mirandola – (7) Sisley Treviso
Saturday 29 May
11.30 Game for 7th place (4th group G – 4th group H)
14.00 Game for 5th place (3rd group G – 3rd group H)
16.00 Semi-final (1st group G – 2nd group H)
18.00 Semi-final (2nd group G – 1st group H)
Sunday 30 May
11.00 Game for third place
16.00 Final
Junior League past winners
1991/92 Il Messaggero Ravenna
1992/93 Sidis Baker Falconara
1993/94 Cassa di Risparmio Ravenna
1994/95 Cassa di Risparmio Ravenna
1995/96 Cassa di Risparmio Ravenna
1996/97 Sisley Treviso
1997/98 Sisley Treviso
1998/99 TNT Alpitour Cuneo
1999/00 Lube Banca Marche Macerata
2000/01 Esse-Ti Carilo Loreto
2001/02 Sisley Treviso
2002/03 Sira Ancona
2003/04 Icom Latina
2004/05 Sisley Treviso
2005/06 Sisley Treviso
2006/07 Lube Banca Marche Macerata
2007/08 Sisley Treviso
2008/09 Sisley Treviso