This is the end of Day 2 in the 25th edition of the Junior League finals in Castellana Grotte. Twenty games have been played and we now know the semi-final draw.
Castellana Grotte finished top of Group A thanks to two victories on Friday, while Segrate took second place. In Group B, Civitanova and Modena are tied with 9 points but Civitanova earned first place on a better set difference.
Castellana Grotte, Civitanova Marche and Modena had already made it to the semi-finals in 2015 but it was Trento who ended up with the trophy. This is Civitanova’s first semi-finals in as many years, the fourth for Modena in the past six years.
On Sunday, the final will be on live streaming on the Lega Volley Channel (Sportube.tv) from 4pm.
And you can follow the 25th edition of the Del Monte Junior League on social media:
#delmontejunior.
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/events/808855612580640/
Instagram: #delmontejunior
Standings
Group A:
Materdominivolley.it Castellana Grotte 10, Revivre Segrate 8, Calzedonia Verona 5, Sieco Service Ortona 5, Emma Villas Siena 2.
Group B:
Cucine Lube Banca Marche Civitanova 9, DHL Modena 9, Lombarda Motori Vero Volley 7, Lazio Volley e Sport Civita Castellana 5, Sir Safety Conad Perugia 0.
Group A
Day 2 results:
Materdominivolley.it Castellana Grotte – Revivre Segrate 3-0 (25-12, 25-23, 25-17)
Sieco Service Ortona – Calzedonia Verona 2-3 (26-24, 25-21, 19-25, 24-26, 14-16)
Emma Villas Siena – Revivre Segrate 0-3 (17-25, 26-28, 19-25)
Materdominivolley.it Castellana Grotte – Sieco Service Ortona 3-0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-16)
Calzedonia Verona – Emma Villas Siena 3-0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-13)
Day 1 results:
Materdominivolley.it Castellana Grotte – Calzedonia Verona 3-0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-21)
Sieco Service Ortona – Emma Villas Siena 3-1 (21-25, 25-18, 25-23, 25-22)
Calzedonia Verona – Revivre Segrate 0-3 (19-25, 19-25, 23-25)
Materdominivolley.it Castellana Grotte – Emma Villas Siena 2-3 (25-16, 23-25, 18-25, 25-13, 13-15)
Sieco Service Ortona – Revivre Segrate 2-3 (25-22, 18-25, 25-19, 23-25, 14-16)
Group B
Day 2 results:
Cucine Lube Banca Marche Civitanova – Lazio Volley e Sport Civita Castellana 3-0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-18)
DHL Modena – Sir Safety Conad Perugia 3-1 (25-20, 25-8, 22-25, 25-12)
Lombarda Motori Vero Volley – Lazio Volley e Sport Civita Castellana 2-3 (23-25, 25-14, 25-21, 21-25, 16-18)
Cucine Lube Banca Marche Civitanova – DHL Modena 0-3 (22-25, 19-25, 14-25)
Sir Safety Conad Perugia – Lombarda Motori Vero Volley 1-3 (18-25, 25-27, 25-23, 24-26)
Day 1 results:
Cucine Lube Banca Marche Civitanova – Sir Safety Conad Perugia 3-0 (25-11, 25-19, 25-15)
DHL Modena – Lombarda Motori Vero Volley 1-3 (18-25, 25-12, 19-25, 20-25)
Sir Safety Conad Perugia – Lazio Volley e Sport Civita Castellana 1-3 (25-23, 19-25, 15-25, 18-25)
Cucine Lube Banca Marche Civitanova – Lombarda Motori Vero Volley 3-0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-21)
DHL Modena – Lazio Volley e Sport Civita Castellana 3-0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-14)
Saturday 21 May
PalaGrotte Arena
10.30 Game for 9 place (Emma Villas Siena – Sir Safety Conad Perugia)
14.00 Game for 5th place (Lombarda Motori Vero Volley – Calzedonia Verona)
17.00 first semi-final (Materdominivolley.it Castellana Grotte – DHL Modena)
Impianto Sportivo Polivalente
14.00 Game for 7th place (Lazio Volley e Sport Civita Castellana – Sieco Service Ortona)
17.00 second semi-final (Cucine Lube Banca Marche Civitanova – Revivre Segrate)
Sunday 22 May
PalaGrotte Arena
10.30 Game for third place
16.00 Final Live on Lega Volley Channel
JUNIOR LEAGUE PAST WINNERS
1991/92 Il Messaggero Ravenna
1992/93 Sidis Baker Falconara
1993/94 Cassa di Risparmio Ravenna
1994/95 Cassa di Risparmio Ravenna
1995/96 Cassa di Risparmio Ravenna
1996/97 Sisley Treviso
1997/98 Sisley Treviso
1998/99 TNT Alpitour Cuneo
1999/00 Lube Banca Marche Macerata
2000/01 Esse-Ti Carilo Loreto
2001/02 Sisley Treviso
2002/03 Sira Ancona
2003/04 Icom Latina
2004/05 Sisley Treviso
2005/06 Sisley Treviso
2006/07 Lube Banca Marche Macerata
2007/08 Sisley Treviso
2008/09 Sisley Treviso
2009/10 Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo
2010/11 Itas Diatec Trentino
2011/12 Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo
2012/13 Cucine Lube Banca Marche Macerata
2013/14 Itas Assicurazioni Trentino
2014/15 Diatec Trentino