2013 Champions League
Cuneo in Omsk
Cuneo arrived in Omsk, Russia, yesterday and is ready to face the final four of the most prestigious European competition.
Siberian climate
First thing to deal with in Siberia is an unbelievably rough climate: -17° on average while it can reach -45. Omsk is the second biggest city of Siberia behind Novosibirsk (1.131.000 inhabitants), and is situated near the border with Kazakhstan, near the mouth of the Om river, from which the city took the name.
Arena
The arena is the Athletic Sports and Concert Complex, which has a 10.000 seat capacity. The arena is dedicated to Victor Blinov, famous local hokey player who won a gold medal in the Winter Olympic Games 68 and prematurely passed away at the age of 22 because of a stroke in 1968.
TV coverage
Sportitalia
Live streaming
Schedule
2013 CEV Champions League Final Four – Omsk (Russia)
Saturday March 16 at 10.30am Italian time
1st semi-final
Zenit Kazan (RUS) – Lokomotiv Novosibirsk (RUS) Live on Sportitalia 2
Live streaming on www.laola1.tv
Saturday March 16 at 1.30pm
2nd semi-final
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo (ITA) – Zaksa Kedzierzyn-Kozle (POL) Live on Sportitalia 2
Live streaming on www.laola1.tv
Sunday March 17 at 11.30am Italian time
Game for third place Live on Sportitalia 2
Live streaming on www.laola1.tv
Sunday March 17 at 2.30pm
Final Live on Sportitalia 2
Live streaming on www.laola1.tv
PAST WINNERS
1960 CSKA Mosca (URSS)
1960/61 Rapid Bucarest (ROM)
1961/62 CSKA Mosca (URSS)
1962/63 Rapid Bucarest (ROM)
1963/64 SC Leipzig (GDR)
1964/65 Rapid Bucarest (ROM)
1965/66 Dinamo Bucarest (ROM)
1966/67 Dinamo Bucarest (ROM)
1967/68 Spartak Brno (CEC)
1968/69 CSKA Sofia (BUL)
1969/70 Burevestnik Alma Ata (URSS)
1970/71 Burevestnik Alma Ata (URSS)
1971/72 Zetor Zbroyovka Brno (CEC)
1972/73 CSKA Mosca (URSS)
1973/74 CSKA Mosca (URSS)
1974/75 CSKA Mosca (URSS)
1975/76 Dukla Liberec (CEC)
1976/77 CSKA Mosca (URSS)
1977/78 Plomien Milowice (POL)
1978/79 Stella Rossa Bratislava (CEC)
1979/80 Klippan CUS Torino (ITA)
1980/81 Dinamo Bucarest (ROM)
1981/82 CSKA Mosca (URSS)
1982/83 CSKA Mosca (URSS)
1983/84 Santal Parma (ITA)
1984/85 Santal Parma (ITA)
1985/86 CSKA Mosca (URSS)
1986/87 CSKA Mosca (URSS)
1987/88 CSKA Mosca (URSS)
1988/89 CSKA Mosca (URSS)
1989/90 Philips Modena (ITA)
1990/91 CSKA Mosca (C.S.I.)
1991/92 Il Messaggero Ravenna (ITA)
1992/93 Il Messaggero Ravenna (ITA)
1993/94 Edilcuoghi Ravenna (ITA)
1994/95 Sisley Treviso (ITA)
1995/96 Las Daytona Modena (ITA)
1996/97 Las Daytona Modena (ITA)
1997/98 Casa Modena Unibon (ITA)
1998/99 Sisley Treviso (ITA)
1999/00 Sisley Treviso (ITA)
2000/01 Paris Volley (FRA)
2001/02 Lube Banca Marche Macerata (ITA)
2002/03 Lokomotiv Belgorod (RUS)
2003/04 Lokomotiv Belgorod (RUS)
2004/05 Tous VB (FRA)
2005/06 Sisley Treviso (ITA)
2006/07 Vfb Friedrichshafen (GER)
2007/08 Dinamo Kazan (RUS)
2008/09 Trentino Volley (ITA)
2009/10 Trentino BetClic (ITA)
2010/11 Trentino BetClic (ITA)
2011/12 Zenit Kazan (RUS)
2013 Challenge Cup
Piacenza prepares the final
Piacenza is taking advantage of the break that will lead to the league playoffs quarter-finals to get ready for the Challenge Cup final to take place last week. Zlatanov and co will take on the Russian side of Ural Ufa, coached by Italian Angiolino Frigoni.
2013 Challenge Cup
Final first leg
Wednesday March 20 at 2pm Italian time
Ural Ufa (RUS) – Copra Elior Piacenza (ITA)
(Bozkurt-Isajlovic)
Final return leg
Sunday March 24 at 6pm
Copra Elior Piacenza (ITA) – Ural Ufa (RUS)
(Barnstorf-Grieder)
CHALLENGE CUP PAST WINNERS
The Challenge cup was born in 2007 as the third European cup. (Previously the third cup in order of importance was the Cev Cup).
<SPAN style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Trebuchet MS','sans-serif'; COLOR: #464646; mso-ansi-language: EN-US; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times N